Super Rugby


10/10/2018

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS AND U18s SQUAD NAMED FOR TOUR TO IRELAND AND SCOTLAND


Rugby.com.au

The Australian Schools and U18s Squad to tour Ireland and Scotland has been named with 27 players to partake on the unique northern hemisphere tour. 
 
Australia Schools will take on Scotland U19s and Ireland U19s across the three-week tour, with mid-week games against provincial sides including Munster Academy, to create a big challenge for the young Australians. 
 
Australia Schools and U18s Head Coach, Andrew Moloney said: “This is a really exciting time in these young men’s lives, with tours to northern hemisphere a unique experience. 
 
“We saw from the Tri-Nations Series the great Rugby that our lads are capable of and we have built a squad, from the Schoolboys, Barbarians and some players from our Academies around the country to take on Scotland and Ireland. 
 
“Both teams will present very different challenges, but we are looking forward to meeting both sides and representing the gold jersey with pride.” 
 
The team will reconvene in Sydney on Wednesday November 21 to prepare for the tour before departing on November 25. 
 
2018 Australian Schools and U18s Fixtures 
Australia v Munster Academy, November 30
Australia v Ulster Academy, December 4 
Australia v Ireland U19s, December 8  
Australia v Scotland Top Six Schools Selection, December 9
Australia v Scotland U19s, December 16   

2018 Australian Schools and U18s Squad for Ireland and Scotland 

Daniel Ala, St Augustine’s College
Angus Bell, Newington College
Angus Bell, St Ignatius’ College
John Connolly, The Kings School
Vincent Creagh, St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill
Max Douglas, NSW Gen Blue Academy 
Reno Gerrard, The Southport School
Carter Gordon, Brisbane Boys College
Will Harris, The Scot’s College
Zane Hogan, St Edmund's College
Lachlan Ilias, Trinity Grammar School
Spencer Jeans, The Southport School
Brendan Jimenez, St Edmund's College
Tyrell Kopua, The Southport School
Thomas Lambert, Trinity Grammar School
Viliami Lea, Queensland Reds Academy 
Reesjan Pasitoa, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
Billy Pollard, Barker College
Luke Reimer, Barker College
Seb Strang, The Scot’s College
Phranci Sula-Siaosi, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
Bailey Tautau, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
Carlos Tizzano, Future Force Academy 
Tom van der Schyff, The Southport School
Harry Vella, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee
Joey Walton, Wadalba HS
Jeremy Williams, The Scot’s College

Latest News