Super Rugby


9/8/2017

Queensland's Aon Uni 7s teams announced for Round 2


The Aon Uni 7s heads to Macquarie University in Sydney this weekend with eight University sides from across Australia returning for the second leg for two days of action packed Women’s Rugby Sevens.

Three Queensland Universities will compete in the tournament with Round 1 champions University of Queensland and runners up Griffith University as well as the fourth-placed finishes Bond University set to field sides.

While the Queensland Rugby Unions (QRU) QAS Women’s Sevens Academy has been fundamental in the development of young Queensland players, the Aon 7s tournament fills a gap in the national women’s Sevens pathway.

Last year, six QAS members won Gold at the Olympic Games and as the QAS continues to identify and develop talent, tournaments like the Aon Uni 7s provides players with opportunities to test themselves against Australia’s best.

University of Queensland

University of Queensland head coach Reg Tayler has named an extended 13-player squad for the second leg of the Aon Uni 7s.

Tayler has added Sarafina Vosuqa and Erica Fowler to the squad who were undefeated at the opening event in Launceston two weeks ago.

Queensland Youth Girls Sevens representative Veta Tafito Fomai has also been selected to make her Uni 7s debut.

Tayler said his team will need to improve on its first-up performance.

“It was an extraordinary feeling to take out the first of four Uni 7s tournaments, but we knew as soon as we won in Tasmania that we were going to be targeted,” Tayler said.

“Teams will definitely lift their game when playing us in the hope of knocking us off our top position. Our UQ girls will have to step up to the next level.”

The University of Queensland – Aon Uni7s Series team (Round 2):
1. Grace Kaihau
2. Lily Dick
3. Jannicke IJdens
4. Emma Sykes / Erica Fowler
5. Sarafina Vosuqa
6. Marikki Watego
7. Mackenzie Sadler
8. Brianne Rossato
9. Bodil Van Wijnbergen
10. Vetaronnica Tafito Fomai
11. Emilee Cherry
12. Georgia Hannaway

Day 1 fixtures – Saturday, September 9 2017 (all times AEST)
10.00am – University of Queensland v University of New England
12.20pm – University of Queensland v University of Tasmania
2.00pm – University of Queensland v Griffith University



Bond University

Bond University head coach Ben Gollings has named a 12-player squad for the second round of the Aon Uni 7s.

Bond University will look to go one better in Macquarie after narrowly losing to University of Queensland in the grand final of the opening event at Launceston.

Gollings has made a couple of changes to his squad for the second round of competition.

“We improved massively from day one to day two in Launceston, and we’ve grown and improved even more heading into this next tournament,” Gollings said.

“Despite having just one win under our belt at the end of day one, we were still able to turn things around and qualify for the grand final.

“The girls played well, especially as they continued to bond as a team throughout the tournament and our Australian players became fully integrated.”

Once again, the Bond University team combines fresh new local Gold Coast talent with some heavyweight international imports, led from the front by Charlotte Caslick.


Bond University – Aon Uni7s Series Team (Round 2)

1. Millie Boyle
2. Lucy Lockhart
3. Clair Boles
4. Bailey Marshal
5. Stacey Flood
6. Brooke Walker
7. Jess Elliston
8. Georgie Paige
9. Katie Hefferman
10. Hailey Butterworth
11. Trinity Mamoe
12. Charlotte Caslick

Day 1 fixtures – Friday, September 9 (all times AEST)

10.40am – Bond University v University of Canberra
1:00pm – Bond University v University of Adelaide
2.40pm – Bond university v Macquarie University



Griffith University

The Griffith University squad will be bolstered by the addition of two Wallaroos returning from world cup duty in Ireland.

Wallaroos Nareta Marsters and Samantha Treherne headline a list of five changes for head coach Moana Virtue from the round one squad.

Sevens Rookie Ellen Field joins the squad with Ana Afuie from Sunnybank Rugby club and Ashleigh Cooksley who missed out two weeks ago because of a Quadriceps injury.

Australian sevens representative Demi Hayes will miss the remainder of the tournament after injuring her wrist in the opening round of the tournament.

Griffith will again be without Rio gold co-captain Shannon Parry because of an elbow injury that cut short her Wallaroos’ World Cup campaign.

Griffith University – Aon Uni7s Series Team (Round 2)

1. Ashleigh Cooksley
2. Eliza Flynn
3. Laura Waldie
4. Lauren Brown
5. Katie Curtis
6. Ellen Field
7. Nareta Marsters
8. Phoebe Thomas
9. Ana Afuie
10. Samantha Threherne
11. Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea
12. Eseta Fangaloka

Day 1 fixtures – Friday, September 9 (all times AEST)

10.20am – Griffith University v University of Tasmania
12.00pm – Griffith University v University of New England
2.00pm – Griffith University v University of Queensland

 

Join the Reds Family Today