10/8/2018

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY 7s TOURNAMENT TWO WRAP-UP

 

Bond University have claimed the second tournament of the Queensland Premier Rugby 7s series, battling the elements to go through the tournament undefeated and claiming the Cup.

By Tom Primmer

 

Bond University have claimed the second tournament of the Queensland Premier Rugby 7s series, battling the elements to go through the tournament undefeated and claiming the Cup.


Souths, Sunnybank and Norths rounded out the top four, with Sunnybank, Bond, Souths and Easts sitting on top of the overall competition ladder ahead of the next tournament at Wests on November 3.

1. Bond University (22 points)

The Gold-Coasters were out to make amends for the poor showing in the first tournament and make amends they did, the side going through the tournament undefeated to win their first Queensland Premier Rugby 7s competition.

Bond defeated Easts, UQ and the Iconz in the pool stages, before victories over Sunnybank and Souths sent the Cup back down the M1 to the Gold Coast.

Premier Grade playmaker Hayden Sargeant was a pivotal addition for the side, whilst captain Ryan Menzies once again led from the front in what was a vastly improved performance after their ninth-place finish at St Lucia.

The victory saw the side move into third position on the overall ladder, and if the side can perform as well as they did at Crosby Park, a move even further up the table seems likely.

2. Souths (19 points)

It was a different Magpies side that took to the field this weekend and it was one oozing with class.

St.George Queensland Reds utility back Teti Tela, and Queensland Country NRC representative Sunia Finefeuiaki added significant power, while Josh Coward continued his strong performances in the Sevens format.

The Magpies went through the pool stages undefeated, overcoming the Northern Territory, GPS and Wests before defeating Norths in the Cup semi-final to stamp their ticket to the big dance.

Although they were defeated 21-12 by Bond, the match was locked at 7-7 at the half-time break and Souths showed that they will be a force to be reckoned with in future tournaments.

Their second-place finish sees them also move into second-place on the overall competition ladder and within striking distance of leaders Sunnybank.

A possible boast for the final two tournaments could be the return of Samu Kerevi. The Wallabies centre is on the road to recovery from a bi-cep reconstruction and has expressed an interest to turn out for the Magpies in the tournament. 

3. Sunnybank (15 points)

After taking out tournament one at St Lucia, a third-place finish may feel a touch underwhelming for Sunnybank.

The side started looking like the dominant force we saw a fortnight ago with wins over Caloundra and Brothers, however a shock loss to Norths almost saw the Dragons miss the Cup finals.

It was only their superior points difference that kept their Cup hopes alive, before Bond claimed a semi-final wn, defeating the Bankers 26-7.

A 24-7 win over Norths ensured they finished in third-place for tournament two and retained their place at the top of the overall competition ladder.

Player of the tournament at St Lucia Fred Dorrough was once again fantastic for the side, who will look to bounce back come next tournament at Wests.

4. Norths (13 points)

After a seventh-place finish at St Lucia, the Eagles will be very happy with their fourth finish at Crosby Park this weekend.

The side defeated Caloundra and Sunnybank and drew to Brothers in the pool stage, sending them to the Cup finals.

Losses to runners-up Souths and last tournament champions Sunnybank followed, but the defeats will take none of the shine off Norths first top four finish in Queensland Premier Rugby Sevens.

Tournament one dream team player Jakob Eisele was once again pivotal for the side, while Nick Chapman also led from the front and Jordan Luke was electric.

Sitting in sixth on the overall ladder, Norths have the talent, confidence and momentum to move up the rankings in the Queensland Premier Sevens competition. 

5. Wests (12 points)

The Bulldogs narrowly missed the top four, their inferior points difference the only thing stopping them from taking Sunnybank’s position in the Cup semi-finals after the pool stages.

Wests defeated GPS and the Northern Territory in their first pool matches, before a defeat to Souths saw the side drop out of top-four contention.

The Bulldogs defeated the Northern Territory and Brothers in the finals and will bring back the Plate for tournament two to Sylvan Road.

Dillon Wihongi and Liam Dillon were once again standouts for the side.

The Bulldogs sits just six competition points behind second position on the overall ladder and can drive themselves up the table with a strong performance at home come November 3.

6. Brothers (10 points)

After a disappointing display at St Lucia the Brethren were out to make amends in front of their home crowd and although their performance didn’t translate into a top-four finish, the signs of improvement were definitely there for Brothers.

A first up draw to Norths, was followed by a 12-point loss to Sunnybank before the side kicked into gear with a resounding 73-5 victory over Caloundra.

Momentum followed the Brethren into the finals where they defeated Easts in the Plate semi-final before going down comprehensively to Wests 25-0 in the Plate final.

The day was full of positives for the young side, with youthful skipper Bailey Ralston leading well and young gun Lawson Creighton providing a lot of spark for the side.

They will look to move even further up the ladder come next tournament at Wests.

7. Easts (10 points)

The Tigers will be disappointed with their seventh finish in tournament two, after the side burst into the Queensland Premier Rugby 7s competition with a second-place finish in tournament one.

The side finished with the same number of wins from the pool stage as the fourth-placed Sunnybank, however their inferior points difference saw them miss the finals in sixth-place.

A defeat in the Plate semi-final to Brothers followed, before the side ended the day on a positive with a 33-12 win over Iconz.

Although the result was not what the side would’ve hoped for, more Sevens experience for Premier Grade XVs players such as Jack Frampton and Keeghan Sefton will hold the side in good stead in upcoming tournaments. 

8. Northern Territory (8 points)

After a tenth-place finish at St Lucia a fortnight ago, it was an improved Mosquitoes side we saw at Crosby Park this weekend.

The side went down by just five points to runners-up Souths in their first game, before defeating GPS in their sole victory of tournament two.

The improved performance, and finish on the ladder, will undoubtedly give the side confidence for future tournaments, and the experience of playing against Queensland’s best can only do good things for Rugby in the Northern Territory. 

9. University of Queensland (7 points)


The Students finished as Bowl Champions at Crosby Park however with the class and Sevens experience within their squad, the side will be disappointed with their ninth-place performance in tournament two.rr

The Heavies were defeated by eventual champions Bond, Iconz and Easts in the pool stages, however recorded victories over GPS and Iconz in the finals to bring the Bowl, and seven competition points, back to St Lucia.

The side will look to bounce back come next tournament and will need some big performances if they are to claw their way back up the competition ladder.

10. Iconz (5 points)

The Iconz improved on their last-place finish in tournament one with two-wins at Crosby Park.

Missing captain and standout performer David Yabsley, the specialty Sevens side recorded their first win of Queensland Premier Rugby Sevens in Round 2 of the pool stage, overcoming University of Queensland 7-5. 

The side then defeated GPS in the Bowl semi-final, before succumbing to UQ 28-19 in the Bowl Grand Final. 

With improvement already shown, the side will look to propel themselves even higher up the ladder in the upcoming tournaments.

11. GPS (5 points)

The Gallopers once again finished in eleventh position, winning one game in an identical performance to tournament one St Lucia.

The side began their day with losses to Wests, the Northern Territory and eventual runners-up Souths.

A tight defeat in the Bowl Semi-Final to UQ followed, before Jeeps finished their tournament with a 21-0 victory over Caloundra.

GPS will only get better with more Sevens experience and will hope for even more improvement come next tournament at Wests on November 3.

12. Caloundra (2 points)

The Sunny-Coasters struggled in their first foray into the Queensland Premier Rugby scene.

The Lighthouses had heavy losses to tournament one champions Sunnybank, Norths and Brothers in the group stages before 21-0 defeats to both Iconz and GPS in the finals.

Despite the heavy scores playing against Queensland’s best can only be good for the side and may reap rewards in next year’s Sunshine Coast competition.

COMPETITION LADDER

1. Sunnybank- 37
2. Souths- 31
3. Bond University- 29
4. Easts- 29
5. Wests- 25
6. Norths- 23
7. Brothers- 18
8. University of Queensland- 17
9. Australian Barbarians*- 15
10. Northern Territory- 13
11. GPS- 10
12. Iconz- 7
13. Caloundra*- 2

*team has only played one tournament of Queensland Premier Rugby Sevens.